Porchester Hall
Porchester Hall has 2 meeting/event spaces for 150–900 delegates (theatre), largest: Main Hall (900).
- Up to 900 delegates
- 2 meeting spaces
3 photosPhotography pending verification

Capacity overview
2 spaces · capacities by layout · floor area in m²
| Room | Theatre | Cabaret | Boardroom | Classroom | U-shape | Banquet | Reception | m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Hall | 900 | — | 50 | 400 | 80 | — | — | 460 |
| Gallery | 150 | — | 30 | 80 | 40 | — | — | 120 |
At a glance
Porchester Hall is a magnificent Art Deco venue located in the heart of Bayswater, London. Built in the 1920s as part of the Porchester Centre, this historic hall features elegant period architecture with modern facilities. The main hall can accommodate up to 900 delegates theatre-style or 600 for dinner, making it ideal for conferences, exhibitions, product launches, and celebrations. The venue offers professional audio-visual equipment, accessible facilities, and convenient transport links. Located near Hyde Park and Paddington Station, Porchester Hall combines historic charm with contemporary functionality in one of London's most accessible locations.
Best suited for
- Corporate Events
- Conferences
- Gala Dinners
- Award Ceremonies
- Product Launches
Why book with us?
- Independent venue sourcing
- Free to event organisers
- Access to negotiated rates
- Alternative venues included
- Human expert support
Know before you book
Provenance shown for every factMeeting spaces at this venue


Pricing & packages
Exact rates are confirmed on your proposal — our experts negotiate on your behalf.
Meeting room, equipment, lunch & refreshments.
Half day, full day and evening rates available on request.
Bespoke menus and exclusive-use packages for private events.
Food & catering
- Bar on site
Dietary options catered for
Top facilities
- Free WiFi
- AV equipment
- Stage
- Accessible
- Air conditioning
- Historic building
- Natural light
- Catering facilities
AV & production
Accessibility
Always confirm specific access requirements with our team — we check on your behalf.
- Wheelchair accessible
- Step-free access
- Accessible toilets
- Hearing loop available
Location & getting there
Queensway, Bayswater, London, W2 4QP, United Kingdom
Venue Intelligence™
Every rating below is computed from verified platform data — never marketing copy.
Porchester Hall is a verified event hall in London, hosting up to 900 guests. Its profile rates most strongly for Corporate, Historic, Hybrid Ready. Verified on-site: wi-fi, av & production, food & catering, sustainability. Best suited to corporate conferences and board meetings.
Best for: corporate conferences and board meetings, memorable events in a heritage setting, hybrid and streamed events.
Sustainability credentials are not yet evidenced in the profile data.
Venue profile ratings
- Corporate★★★★★
- Luxury★★★★★
- Historic★★★★★
- Creative★★★★★
- Eco★★★★★
- Hybrid Ready★★★★★
- Networking★★★★★
- Training★★★★★
- International★★★★★
- Accessibility★★★★★
Verified on-site
- Wi-Fi✓ Verified
- AV & production✓ Verified
- Food & catering✓ Verified
- BedroomsNot listed
- Sustainability✓ Verified
- Accessibility✓ Verified
Venue IQ™
A living intelligence record — every entry is generated from verified platform data, not marketing copy.
- Oct 2025Venue verified and listed
Added to the InternationalVenues.com verified directory.
- Oct 2025Photography refreshed — 5 images
Latest venue imagery reviewed and published.
- Oct 2025Quality score 90/100
Top-tier data completeness — capacities, facilities and access verified.
Frequently asked
How many meeting rooms does Porchester Hall have?
Porchester Hall has 2 meeting and event spaces in London, seating up to 900 delegates theatre-style in the largest room.
What is the capacity of Porchester Hall's largest event space?
The largest event space at Porchester Hall is Main Hall, with a maximum capacity of 900 guests.
What conference facilities does Porchester Hall offer?
Porchester Hall offers Free WiFi, AV equipment, Stage, Accessible, Professional sound system, wireless microphones, staging across its 2 meeting and event spaces.
What is the maximum capacity?
Up to 900 guests for standing reception, 500 for seated dinner, 700 theatre style
What AV equipment is available?
Full professional AV setup including sound, lighting, staging and projection facilities
Is catering available?
In-house catering team providing full service from canapés to three-course meals
Is there parking available?
Limited on-street parking available, nearby NCP car parks, excellent public transport links
About Porchester Hall
Porchester Hall is a magnificent Art Deco venue located in the heart of Bayswater, London. Built in the 1920s as part of the Porchester Centre, this historic hall features elegant period architecture with modern facilities. The main hall can accommodate up to 900 delegates theatre-style or 600 for dinner, making it ideal for conferences, exhibitions, product launches, and celebrations. The venue offers professional audio-visual equipment, accessible facilities, and convenient transport links. Located near Hyde Park and Paddington Station, Porchester Hall combines historic charm with contemporary functionality in one of London's most accessible locations.
Similar venues near London

Keep exploring
More venues in London1,445 more Jigsaw-researched venues
Not quite Porchester Hall? Browse every London venue we list, or brief a named expert and get like-for-like proposals free.
Photo: Winniepix · CC BY 2.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Own or manage Porchester Hall? Claim this listing free to respond to enquiries and manage your profile.




